Christmas Day performances haven't been Steph Curry's strong suit

75756A5E-120A-4932-810C-2FD980DB785E
By RADIO.COM

For Warriors fans who include a stellar performance from their favorite superstar on their holiday wish lists, Steph Curry has left much to be desired.

Golden State's usual hot hand plays like the Cold Miser paid him a visit on Christmas games, as his shockingly mediocre statistical production throughout his career on December 25 is about as un-Steph-Curry-like as you could expect.

Query Results Table
Opp   Date FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% PTS
PORW2010-12-25215.13305.0004
LACL2011-12-25212.16704.0004
LACW2013-12-25517.29426.33315
LACL2014-12-25512.41715.20014
CLEW2015-12-25615.40014.25019
CLEL2016-12-25411.36427.28615
LALL2018-12-25517.29428.25015
Provided by Stathead.com: View Stathead Tool Used
Generated 12/25/2020.

Through those seven games, his cumulative per-game stat line is as follows:
12.3 points, 5.1 rebounds, 6.9 assists, 1.6 steals, 0.3 blocks, 3.0 turnovers, .293 FG%, .205 3P%
For context, here are his career averages:
23.5 points, 4.5 rebounds, 6.6 assists, 1.7 steals. 0.2 blocks, 3.1 turnovers, .476 FG%, .434 3P%

As you can see, the shooting is really the only area that's completely lacking. And it's significant: according to Jordan Greer of Sporting News, it's the single worst date of Curry's career in terms of his field goal percentage.

So what's the deal? Does he get a medicine ball as a gift each year and practice with it all day prior to the game, messing up his shot? Does he start drinking his spiked eggnog a little bit too early?

"It's been a tough go," Curry said following his 2018 Christmas Day performance (via Ben Golliver of the Washington Post). "I really don't know."

This time around, things won't get much easier. The Warriors face off against the Milwaukee Bucks, with the Bucks fresh off of a devastating loss at the hands of the Celtics. Meanwhile, the Warriors were blown out of the water by the Brooklyn Nets and looked all out of sorts. The bad news is that not too many people are optimistic regarding Golden State's chances to pull out a win.

The good news, though, is that Steph Curry will be the player who needs to shoulder the load, and it's likely off of a huge performance from the two-time MVP that the Warriors pull off an upset. Is it time for Steph's Christmas Day curse to finally be broken?

LISTEN NOW on the RADIO.COM App
Follow RADIO.COM Sports
Twitter | Facebook I Instagram