2019 Tony Awards Winners List

Ali Stroker
Photo credit Theo Wargo/Getty Images for Tony Awards Productions
WCBS Newsradio 880

(WCBS 880) -- The underworld ruled at Radio City Music Hall on Sunday night.

"Hadestown" won eight Tony Awards including best musical, best score and best director for Rachel Chavkin, who was the only woman nominated in that category and used her speech to call for more diversity.

 

New Jersey's Ali Stroker made history winning best featured actress in a musical for her role in "Oklahoma," becoming the first performer in a wheelchair to win a Tony.

 

"This award is for every kid who's watching tonight who has a disability, who has a limitation or a challenge, who has been waiting to see themselves represented in this arena," said Stroker, who was in a car accident when she was 2, leaving her paralyzed from the chest down.

Stroker saw her first Broadway show at age 7 and decided to become an actress. She trained with the Summer Musical Theater Conservatory Program at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn.

Bryan Cranston won best actor in a play for his role in "Network" and dedicated his award to journalists.

 

"The media is not the enemy of the people, demagoguery is the enemy of the people," said Cranston, who won a Tony in 2014 playing President Lyndon B. Johnson in "All the Way."

Best play went to "The Ferryman."

 

Here's a look at all the winners:

BEST PLAY

Choir Boy
WINNER: The Ferryman
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ink
What the Constitution Means to Me

BEST MUSICAL

Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations
Beetlejuice
WINNER: Hadestown
The Prom
Tootsie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
WINNER: Bryan Cranston, Network
Jeff Daniels, To Kill a Mockingbird
Adam Driver, Burn This
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Annette Bening, Arthur Miller's All My Sons
Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
WINNER: Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Derrick Baskin, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Damon Daunno, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
WINNER: Santino Fontana, Tootsie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Caitlin Kinnunen, The Prom
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Eva Noblezada, Hadestown
Kelli O'Hara, Kiss Me, Kate

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Arthur Miller's All My Sons
WINNER: The Boys in the Band
Burn This
Torch Song
The Waverly Gallery

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Kiss Me, Kate
WINNER: Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations, Dominique Morisseau
Beetlejuice, Scott Brown & Anthony King
Hadestown, Ana?s Mitchell
The Prom, Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin
WINNER: Tootsie, Robert Horn

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

Be More Chill, Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis
Beetlejuice, Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect
WINNER: Hadestown, Music & Lyrics: Ana?s Mitchell
The Prom, Music: Matthew Sklar, Lyrics: Chad Beguelin
To Kill a Mockingbird, Music: Adam Guettel
Tootsie, Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

WINNER: Bertie Carvel, Ink
Robin De Jes?s, The Boys in the Band
Gideon Glick, To Kill a Mockingbird
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This
Benjamin Walker, Arthur Miller's All My Sons

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
WINNER: Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird
Kristine Nielsen, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ruth Wilson, King Lear

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Andr? De Shields, Hadestown
Andy Grotelueschen, Tootsie
Patrick Page, Hadestown
Jeremy Pope, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations
Ephraim Sykes, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Lilli Cooper, Tootsie
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
WINNER: Ali Stroker, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
Mary Testa, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Miriam Buether, To Kill a Mockingbird
Bunny Christie, Ink
WINNER: Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Santo Loquasto, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Jan Versweyveld, Network

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations
Peter England, King Kong
WINNER: Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
David Korins, Beetlejuice

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

WINNER: Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Clint Ramos, Torch Song
Ann Roth, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ann Roth, To Kill a Mockingbird

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Michael Krass, Hadestown
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
WINNER: Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
Paul Tazewell, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

WINNER: Neil Austin, Ink
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Peter Mumford, The Ferryman
Jennifer Tipton, To Kill a Mockingbird
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, Network

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kevin Adams, The Cher Show
Howell Binkley, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations
WINNER: Bradley King, Hadestown
Peter Mumford, King Kong
Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Adam Cork, Ink
Scott Lehrer, To Kill a Mockingbird
WINNER: Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Eric Sleichim, Network

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Peter Hylenski, Beetlejuice
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations
Drew Levy, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
WINNER: Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Rupert Goold, Ink
WINNER: Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Ivo van Hove, Network
George C. Wolfe, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

WINNER: Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
Des McAnuff, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations
Casey Nicholaw, The Prom

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown
WINNER: Sergio Trujillo, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

WINNER: Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown
Simon Hale, Tootsie
Larry Hochman, Kiss Me, Kate
Daniel Kluger, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain't Too Proud - The Life and Times of the Temptations